Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken

Jump to RecipeRate this Recipe
5 from 1 vote

Do you want to make a batch of Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot? This easy Weight Watchers recipe is good so many different ways too! 

Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot

Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot

Salsa chicken is popular and for good reason. It is VERY EASY to make and the chicken can be used in a lot of different dishes. 

This is the perfect recipe for Weight Watchers because the points are so low and chicken is a staple on the WW program. 

Salsa chicken can be made in the crock pot, stove top, and very easily in an electric pressure cooker.  

Ingredients for Salsa Chicken

  • Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast
  • Salsa
  • Olive Oil
  • Taco Seasoning

how to make Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot

How to Make Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken 

This recipe only calls for a few ingredients and that always makes me smile. You probably have these items on hand most of the time at your house too.

  • Start off by rubbing both sides of the chicken breasts with the taco seasoning. Don't be shy…rub it all on there!
  • Now turn on the Instant Pot to saute mode. Wait till the display says HOT and then add the olive oil and let it simmer.
  • Place the chicken breasts into the IP and cook for about 3-4 minutes on each side or until the sides have a golden sear to them.
  • Add the salsa to the pot.
  • Go ahead and turn off the saute mode. Place the lid on the IP and put the pressure valve to the “sealing” position.
  • Pick the “pressure cook” mode. Adjust the pressure level to low and set the time to 15 minutes.
  • When the IP beeps let the pressure release the natural way for 10 minutes. Then use a thick towel to turn the value to the venting position for a quick release.
  • Shred the chicken with forks while it is still in the pot.
  • Turn the pot back on to saute for about 5 minutes. Let the chicken soak up all the liquid and then serve immediately.

easy freestyle Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot

Salsa Chicken So Many Ways

There are so many ways to eat salsa chicken. It can be eaten as the meat for soft tacos. This can be used as the chicken for chicken enchiladas. This meat can be added to stews, soups or even to top nachos!

It is a great idea to make up a batch of Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot and have it on hand for meals all week long! 

Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot

Low Point Salsa Chicken

This recipe does use 1 Tablespoon of Extra Virgin Olive Oil. That is four points. BUT…since 1.5 pounds of raw chicken should translate into about 18 ounces of shredded chicken that gives us about 6 servings for this recipe.  Each person can have 3 ounces of cooked chicken meat.

That equates to 1 point per serving for the blue and purple myWW Plans. The green plan has 3 points per serving.

On the current WeightWatchers Program (2023) it is 1 point per serving. Serving size is 3 ounces.

It is possible to not use the oil and make this zero point. BUT…I think the chicken will end up being pretty dry and sometimes a point is worth it for taste!!

Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot

Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken Recipe

You can download and print off this Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken recipe card below for your personal use. 

5 from 1 vote
Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot
Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot
Prep Time
10 mins
Cook Time
30 mins
Total Time
40 mins
 

Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot is so easy to make. This salsa chicken is the perfect base for so many recipes.

Course: Main Course
Cuisine: Mexican
Keyword: chicken, Instant Pot, main course, Weight Watchers
Servings: 6 people
Calories: 175 kcal
Ingredients
  • 1.5 lbs. boneless, skinless Chicken Breasts
  • 2 cups Salsa
  • 2 teaspoons Taco Seasoning
  • 1 tablespoon Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Instructions
  1. Liberally season both side of the chicken breast with the taco seasoning.
  2. Turn the Instant Pot on the ‘Sauté’ mode. Let the display say 'HOT'. Add the olive oil and let it shimmer.
  3. Add the chicken breasts and let it cook for 3 to 4 minutes on each side or until both sides gets a golden sear.
  4. Add the salsa.
  5. Turn off “Sauté” mode. Put the lid on, making sure that the pressure valve is in the “Sealing” position.
  6. Select the “Pressure Cook” mode. Adjust the ‘Pressure Level’ to “low” and adjust the time, with the “- / +” to 15 minutes.
  7. When Instant Pot beeps, let the pressure release the natural way for 10 minutes and then using a thick tea towel, turn the pressure valve to “Venting” position to do the quick release.
  8. Using two forks, shredded the chicken in the pot itself.
  9. Turn on the on the ‘Sauté’ mode for 5 minutes and let shredded chicken soak up the liquid. Serve immediately.
Recipe Notes

This should make about 18 ounces of shredded chicken. Each serving size is 3 ounces.

Each serving is 1 point on the blue and purple myWW Plans. The green plan has 3 points per serving.

On the current WeightWatchers Program (2023) it is 1 point per serving.

Nutrition Facts
Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot
Amount Per Serving
Calories 175 Calories from Fat 45
% Daily Value*
Fat 5g8%
Saturated Fat 1g6%
Cholesterol 73mg24%
Sodium 745mg32%
Potassium 667mg19%
Carbohydrates 6g2%
Fiber 2g8%
Sugar 3g3%
Protein 25g50%
Vitamin A 450IU9%
Vitamin C 3mg4%
Calcium 32mg3%
Iron 1mg6%
* Percent Daily Values are based on a 2000 calorie diet. We are not nutritionist and this data was calculated via WP Recipe Maker to the best of our ability. Always check nutrition values yourself based on the ingredients you use.

If you would like some more great Weight Watchers chicken recipes check these out:

Be sure to SHARE this recipe with your WW friends on social media!

Weight Watchers Salsa Chicken in the Instant Pot 

Jamie
Follow Me

Similar Posts

  • Weight Watchers BBQ Sauce (Sugar-Free)

  • Chili Dog Casserole

  • Crock Pot Shepherds Pie Recipe

  • Weight Watchers Instant Pot Beef Stew

  • Weight Watchers Meatloaf

5 Comments

  1. This is a great recipe! I made it for dinner tonight and it was really good. I didn’t have any green onions, so I just used a couple of chopped up green onions instead. Thanks for sharing!

5 from 1 vote (1 rating without comment)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating




This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.